Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Eagle Jog-a-thon

April 5 @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Jog-a-Thon is Next Friday April 5th!   Packets have gone home so please check Backpacks!  Packet with forms is also attached.
Here is what you need to know:
1) Families are invited on the field to cheer on students during the runs.  All students will be able to run regardless of donations turned in, but we do need to have the PTA liability waiver that most students turned in before Fall Festival.

2) Signups for volunteers to help at the stations and mark laps will go out on Bloomz this week.  please signup to help mark the students during your childs runtime!

3) Create or login to your Pledgestar Account at www.pledgestar.com/santiago
you can pledge online, post a pledge announcement on your social media accounts, or send emails to relatives and friends asking for a pledge.   it is so easy!
4) Purchase a “Shout Out” for $5 and our DJ will read your shout out over the music while your student is running!
5) Prizes!
for students with the top pledges:

1st Place – 2 Tickets to Six Flags Magic Mountain

2nd Place – 2 Tickets to Aquarium of the Pacific

3rd Place – 4 Tickets to Discovery Cube OC

4th Place – 5 Free Jump Passes to Circus Trix

5th Place – 5 Free Jump Passes to Circus Trix

 

Top lap runners in each grade level (boy and girl) will be recognized in school newsletter!

 

Prize Levels for all Participants:

Raise a total of $10 or more :     Santiago STEAM Magnet Refrigerator Magnet

Raise a total of $50 or more :     Pair of Headphones

Raise a total of $150 or more :   2 Regal Cinema Movie Tickets

Raise a total of $300 or more :   Kids Activity Tracker Bracelet

 

Prizes are cumulative (you will receive the prizes for all levels reached)

Donations must be received by April 5th to count toward prizes.

Run Times:

8:35am – 9:05am  :           Kindergarten – Lebus, Markowitz, Von Luft

 9:10am – 9:40am  :          3rd Grade – Anand, Menke, Olson

 9:45am – 10:15am :        4th Grade – Burdette, Higgins

10:20am – 10:50am :        2nd Grade – Escutia, Nichols

10:50am – 11:20am :        1st Grade – Reiss, Scanlon

11:20am – 11:50am :        6th Grade – Brown, Nelson

11:50am – 12:20pm :        5th Grade – Larkins, Vu

Details

Date:
April 5
Time:
8:00 am - 5:00 pm